Skip to content
SZHLJSTHE EVERYDAY PLAY CLUB

Solo · FREE PLAY

Yukon Solitaire

Read the rules ↓
Solitaire
Choose your controls and enjoy a free round.
No account neededRules & controls ↗

THE PLAYBOOK · SZHLJS

How to play Yukon Solitaire

Yukon Solitaire gives you a focused activity to play in your browser. Build four suit foundations from ace to king. Keep the game area visible while you use its controls. Make your first input carefully and watch the result. Check the relevant rule before repeating a move.

One deck, no stock, Yukon deal. Free solo play, no wagering.

A useful comparison

Compare the worked example with your own position. Use the reasoning, not an answer copied from a different board. Notice the feedback after each input.

Your goal

Build four suit foundations from ace to king. An attractive position is not enough unless the goal is met. Try to explain the aim in your own words.

Step by step

  1. Build down in alternating colours. Any face-up card carries all cards below it, even when unordered. Kings fill empty columns.
  2. Select a face-up card and then the destination pile or Empty slot.
  3. Use foundations where available; full Spider or Scorpion runs clear automatically.
  4. Undo reverses a choice. New deal shuffles again.

Controls

Click or tap cards and piles. Wide tableaus scroll inside the game; use Undo, Hint and New deal where shown. A careful first action helps you become familiar with the layout. Avoid pressing the same control repeatedly while a move is being processed.

A useful example

A red 6 carrying an unordered tail can move onto a black 7. Compare this with the rule that governs the move. Read the matching step again.

Watch out for this

Random deals are not guaranteed solvable. A hint is a legal move, not a winning strategy. Compare the situation with the worked example. Locate the buttons and input area before beginning a long round. Use the on-screen labels to avoid an accidental restart.

Common questions

What is the goal of Yukon Solitaire?

Keep this in mind: Build four suit foundations from ace to king.

When I return, how do I control Yukon Solitaire?

Here is the relevant explanation: Click or tap cards and piles. Wide tableaus scroll inside the game; use Undo, Hint and New deal where shown.

While reading the Guide, what example helps explain Yukon Solitaire?

A red 6 carrying an unordered tail can move onto a black 7.

For this browser game, what should I watch out for in Yukon Solitaire?

For clarity: Random deals are not guaranteed solvable. A hint is a legal move, not a winning strategy.

While learning, what format does Yukon Solitaire offer?

One deck, no stock, Yukon deal. Free solo play, no wagering.

Before I begin, which play mode does Yukon Solitaire use?

The mode on this page is Solo. Same-device play uses one screen; this game library does not provide internet matchmaking.

PICK A GAME

Keep playing

View all games
Play More Games (opens in a new tab)